Frakkin_Eh! (frakkin_eh) wrote in thecloser_tv,
Frakkin_Eh!
frakkin_eh
thecloser_tv

The Closer Season Four - Episodes 7 and 8

Episode 7

Episode 7 is just such a sad and depressing episode. In this episode, Sanchez’s brother is gunned down in the street by a kid trying to impress his older brother. Why? Because Julio’s brother would not take off his hat and show it to the kid.

====
====

So the episode starts off with Julio working on his motorcycle in his garage. While I like this episode I must admit that there’s one small detail that just really bothered me. Julio is working in his garage when he hears the gunshots. He quickly grabs his gun and runs down the street towards the sound of the shots.

This is his day off…. That means OFF DUTY. So why in the hell did he have his weapon loaded and within reach? Yeah yeah yeah… he lives in a really bad neighbourhood… but I don’t buy that as an explanation.

The thing is, the scene would have been just as dramatic and just as real had they just omitted the whole ‘grab the gun’ part anyway.

Just bugged me, s’all.

And why in the hell did he call Tao instead of 911? I’m sure there’s a good explanation for that, but I just don’t get it.

====
====

The whole scene in the hospital was heart wrenching. Sanchez was in total shock. Raymond Cruz did an excellent job in that scene, I was impressed.

====
====

This episode shows just how much the team has become a family. Each and every one of them are desperate to do something to help.

I don’t think I’ve ever seen Tao loose his cool before so I was started when he kicked the boxes by his desk.

====
====


Okay, so remember way back when… I said that while Ramos was not my favorite character I didn’t really DISLIKE him either? Anyone remember that?

I’d like to retract that statement now.

====
====

When that guy walked in with the black eye and said he had information about the shooting I have to admit I laughed. I mean, OMG, Julio! Could ya pick someone dummer maybe?

====
====

The whole scene in the Gang Member’s yard with the boat, and Provenza with his feet in the water was pretty good. I loved the trembling hand with the gun… another well needed chuckled in an otherwise very dark episode.

====
====

Did anyone else notice that when Brenda and team went into Puppet’s place none of them… NOT ONE of them… had a flak jacket on? Was that a mistake?

====
====

I loved the scene when Brenda walks into her office and finds the undercover FBI guy and she assumes that Sanchez sent another person with ‘information’.

I also loved that Fritz was actively trying to help them find out who shot Sanchez’s brother… he’s so sweet.

====
====

I liked the FBI agents comment when he was trying to ID the guy in the interrogation room.

"But you're right, he does kinda look like a Puppet."

Don't know why, I just found that funny.

====
====

I have to admit that I didn’t figure the younger brother of the suspect at all. In fact, even when Helena reacted to seeing him in the hall I was like …. “What? What’s her problem now?”

====
====

it is so disturbing that this kid shot Oscar over his hat. Now I know that it’s just a TV show but shit like that actually does happen and that’s just… *shakes head*

====
====

The scene with Sanchez and Provenza at the end was heartbreaking. Seeing an old-school cop like Provenza holding another cop while he cries… it was just…. I got very chocked up.


Episode 8

This episode deals with the murder of a make-up artist at a movie studio. At first it looks like it’s the estranged abusive husband but it turns out that it’s the abusive husband of another woman who she was trying to help.

This episode was just okay for me. I didn’t dislike it, but it didn’t WOW me either. I was moved by the whole abusive thing though, because I just can’t stand to see another person being victimized… it just makes me squirm in my seat and I can’t stand to watch. I would guess most people react that way, or at least I hope they do.

====
====

So this episode starts off by making it look like someone is in Brenda and Fritz’s place while they are sleeping. It’s kinda creepy, you have a bird’s eye view as the person maneuvers around the place and then you see them grab the butcher knife….

… and then you realize that Willie Ray and Clay are in town

====
====

What was with the table full of food that Willie Ray had prepared? Why?

If someone did that at my house right now I’d be pissed. I’m trying to loose weight so that sorta gluttony is just not permitted… LOLs.

====
====

I find it funny how easily Brenda’s father can get to her. He’s so good at pushing her buttons, it’s hilarious.
Clay:You know what makes me happy?... Weddins

I don’t think I’ve ever seen Brenda Leigh so happy to hear that there’s been a murder.
====
====

Fritz’s fake bomb scare was so perfect! OMG, it was nice to see that he too can deceive when it suits him.

I loved the whole “You can come with me to the airport and watch a slow moving robot or you can go to a Hollywood studio with Brenda.
Willie Ray:Oh Goodness. Is this where they do dancing with the stars?

====
====

I just love the way Provenza loves to flirt with Willie Ray. It’s like he doesn’t even notice that Clay is standing there. And the look that Clay gives him is just priceless and he doesn’t even notice it. It’s just too funny.

====
====

So the whole “Why is this a priority murder” bullshit is starting to get on my nerves. It’s all so silly. BUT, Will does have a point.

====
====

Dinner with Provenza and all the talk about wedding facilities and his 15 marriages… OMG, I loved it.

====
====

OMG. Fritz is the most patient character on television.
Brenda:If I hear one more mention of weddings or chapels I swear I’m going to kill someone
Fritz:He’s just excited, that’s all.
Brenda:No no no, you don’t understand my Daddy. When he wants something he will not stop until he gets it. Trust me on this.
Fritz:So it runs in the family then.

====
====

The whole scene with the victim’s friend at her house, with the crazy husband, was tense. When Brenda had her hand out to the woman I kept saying in my head “come on… take her hand… come on… you’ll be safe.”

====
====

I loved Will’s apology to abusive husband number one.
Will:And now to finish up here, on behalf of the entire LAPD, allow me to say how sorry I am that you lied to us so much and that you knocked your wife around to such an extent that we considered you a suspect in her murder.

====
====

I love the way Brenda stood up to her Daddy at the end and told him that the next time they spoke of her wedding it would be because SHE brought it up. Poor Clay, he was so insulted! I laughed my ass off.

I also loved the way Fritz then turned the tables on her and did the same.
Fritz:Sometimes the only way to deal with a control freak is to lay down the law.
Brenda:I totally agree.
Fritz:Which is why I’m saying I want to be married by the end of January or February of next year at the latest. And the next time we talk about it, you better have a date in mind.
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 11 comments